Deciphering the role of protrudin regulating neuronal vesicular transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Keiichi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80291508)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経 / 細胞内輸送 / 低分子Gタンパク質 / シナプス / 高次脳機能 / 低分子GTP結合タンパク質
Research Abstract
We investigated the structure-function relationship of protrudin that regulates intracellular vesicle transport in neurons. Protrudin interacts with Rab11 through the RBD11 domain, with VAP and KIF5 through the FFAT motif, and sulfatide and PI(5)P through the atypical FYVE domain. We also created mice deficient in protrudin and found that anatomical and physiological alterations in the mutant mice, suggesting that protrudin contributes to vesicular trafficking in neuronal cells