Functional analysis of the molecular markers of the growth cone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI MICHIHIRO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50193173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Keizou  生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 特任准教授 (80420397)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成長円錐 / 神経細胞極性 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / ヘパラン硫酸 / M6a / シンタキシン / 軸索再生 / 極性形成機構 / 小胞輸送 / アクチン繊維 / ノックアウトマウス / 行動解析 / GAP-43 / 神経極性形成 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
We produced the CSGalNAcT1 (T1)-KO mice for anlyzing the in vivo growth cone functions. By producing the spinal cord injury (SCI) model, we observed that in T1-KO, markerd axon regrowth occurred. In these mice, nor only chondroitin sulfate (CS), an inhibitor of the growth cone, was decreased, but also heparan sulfate (HS), one of its stimulators, also was up-regulated. We concluded that CS/HS balance is very important for the effective axon regeneration. We also obtained the evidence that GPM6a is invovled in the determination of the neuronal polarity.