Mechanisms of the development of neuronal cell community in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazunori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90280734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAKIBARA Yasubumi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10287427)
TABATA Hidenori  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 室長 (80301761)
ARAMAKI Michihiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20338099)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 発生・分化 / 細胞移動 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
We have searched for molecules that regulate the patterns of neuronal production in the subventricular zone (SVZ)/multipolar cell accumulation zone (MAZ) of the developing mouse cerebral cortex. As the results of functional assays and comparative genomic analyses, we identified some important candidates that could change the number of proliferative neuronal progenitors in the SVZ. We also have found multiple receptors and ligands that could affect the behavior of multipolar cells in the MAZ. Finally, we show that the behavior of the multipolar cells in the MAZ is controlled through the PI(3,4)P2-Lamellipodin-Ena/VASP-actin system.