in vivo Observation of Synapse Remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NABEKURA Junichi  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 教授 (50237583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIMOTO Hideki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30179303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Miho  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10399321)
ETO Kei  生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 特別協力研究員 (30545257)
KIM Sunkwang  KyougHee大学, 韓国
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシナプス / 再編 / 2光子励起顕微鏡 / 生体観察 / グリア / シナプス再編 / 2光子励起顕微鏡 / 光活性化 / マウス / 生体イメージング / 大脳皮質 / 慢性疼痛 / GABA
Research Abstract
We attempted to elucidate the synapse remodeling and its underlying mechanisms, e.g glial contribution, mainly by using in vivo multiphoton microscopy.1)glutamate could be an attractant only to activated microglia, 2) microglia could rescue the damaged neurons by direct contact onto the damaged site. 3) in developing cortex, microglia contribute to the generation of synapses. In addition, in the mature cortex, there are two subclasses of synapses, stable synapses with a larger head size, and unstable synapses with a smaller size in head. In case of pathological condition, such as chronic pain model, unstable synapse were preferentially eliminated and new spines were replaced with such a preexisting unstable synapses.