Transcranial optical imaging of neural activity in deep brain structurtes in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKI Katsuei  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40146163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISHIDA Ryuichi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (90313551)
TOHMI Manabu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (10401770)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳機能イメージング / マクロ共焦点顕微鏡 / 近赤外光 / 活動依存的血流変化 / ヘモグロビン / アルブミン / 赤血球 / ヘマトクリット / 視覚野 / 外側膝状体 / マウス / フラビン蛋白蛍光 / 大脳皮質層構造 / 単一細胞イメージング / 体性感覚野 / マクロ共焦点光学系 / 単一神経細胞イメージング / 近赤外線レーザー / 内側前頭連合野 / 帯状回
Research Abstract
We developed a new optical method for imaging neural activity in deep brain structures in mice. We used a macroconfocal microscope in a near-infrared range. Generally,a confocal microscope uses only a part of light passing through a tiny pinhole. Therefore,the diameter of a pinhole was expanded, and sensitivity of our macroconfocal microscopewas strengthened. We labeled red blood cells (RBC) with NIR815, a near-infraredfluorescent probe, and applied the fluorescent RBCs to mice. In these mice,activity-dependent hemodynamic responses elicited by visual stimuli were successfullyimaged in the lateral geniculate body, which located approximately 2.5 mm deep from thecortical surface.