Functional elucidation of the coupling between intensity and frequency of alpha wave and its application to the decoding technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tsunehiro  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90292771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Kaoru  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70509976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルファ波 / MEG / 心理物理 / 知覚 / カップリング / デコーディング / 認知科学 / 脳・神経 / 計測工学 / デコーデイング
Research Abstract
We conducted the measurement of jitter perception associated with frequency change of alpha wave to prove the hypothesis of alpha wave clock. Then we performed the analysis of coupling between MEG data and jitter frequency. We have acquired promising result for applying the result to decoding the perception of numerical characters. We also succeeded in identification of the contribution of Corollary Discharge for the origin of alpha wave. At the same time, we constructed a method based on the Bayes theory to estimate signal parameters embedded in the noisy data in a real time manner using GPU.