Investigation of common neural mechanisms for motor and cognitive control towards the development of cognitive enhancement technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
HONDA Manabu  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所疾病研究第七部, 部長 (40321608)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳機能操作 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 経頭蓋電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed various basic investigations for the development of cognitive rehabilitation using non-invasive brain stimulation. It was shown that tDCS is useful for the improvement of lower limb weakness due to subcortical infarction. It was revealed that tDCS to the bilateral parietal cortex (anodal stimulation to the left and cathodal stimulation to the right) improved the performance of mental calculation and the degree of improvement could be predicted by the preceding fMRI. Using animal study, it was shown that the cathodal tDCS to the rat cortex increased extracellular dopamine levels in the striatum. All of these findings are thought to contribute the development of cognitive rehabilitation using tDCS.