Comprehensive study on optimum flow condition of total artificial heart from the view point of microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOU Imachi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10010076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90193010)
ISOYAMA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20302789)
SAITO Itsuro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80334225)
Research Collaborator VASKU Jaromir  チェコマサリク大学, 医学部, 名誉教授
DOBSAK Petr  チェコマサリク大学, 医学部, 教授
ONO Toshiya  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 技術専門職員
INOUE Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80611079)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血行動態 / 微小循環 / 人工心臓 / 顕微鏡 / 血管新生 / 足場材料 / カメラ / スキャッフォルド / 生体内観察 / 完全人工心臓 / TAH / 拍動流 / 連続流 / 波動型人工心臓 / Scaffold
Research Abstract
It was succeeded to develop the following research tools to clarify the influences of flow dynamic states of total artificial heart such as pulsatile flow, continuous flow, etc. on microcirculation of the living body; 1) Undulation pump total artificial heart that was enough compact to be implanted into the chest cavity of a goat weighing 40 Kg and could generate any style of flow waveform, was developed. 2) A microcirculation probe that could be implanted into the body and observe continuously the microcirculation in the peripheral system without a microscope was developed. 3) These systems were implanted into goats chronically. The longest implantation period was half yeart and the difference between pulsatile and continuous flow on the living body including microcirculation was analysed during this period.