Biomechanical and biochemical analyses of biological tissues in a microscopic level for unified understanding of mechanical adaptation mechanism of biological tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takeo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30209639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYAMA Kazuaki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10359763)
SUGITA Shukei  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20532104)
MATSUMOTO Akio  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60437308)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 力学解析 / 細胞・組織 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生物・生体工学
Research Abstract
Biological tissues change themselves actively in response to force applied to them. To elucidate this mechanism, we need to know stress and strain distributions at cellular level and compare it with proteins synthesized by each cell. We performed tensile test for thin-sliced specimens of thoracic aortas under a microscope to observe microscopic deformation of cells and tissues during macroscopic stretch, and found that tension applied in the in vivo state is lower in the elastic lamina with large waviness under no load condition. We also performed RNA microarray analysis to find genes whose expression is different between the ventral and dorsal side of the thoracic aorta, and identified several proteins that have significant correlations with the waviness of the elastic lamina.