Project/Area Number |
22240056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NARUSE Keiji 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOHRI Satoshi 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
NAKAMURA Kazufumi 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (10335630)
TAKEI Kohji 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40322226)
YAMADA Hiroshi 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80325092)
IRIBE Gentaro 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90284885)
KATANOSAKA Yuki 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60432639)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | メカノセンサー / 機械受容システム / メカノトランスダクション / Ca2+輸送体 / チャネル / 医工学的手法 / トランスポーター / 機械受容 / 生理機能 / チャネル・トランスポーター |
Research Abstract |
Physical and mechanical stimuli such as gravity, extension, and shearing stress are generated throughout a living body. It has been gradually revealed that these stimuli, which are transmitted via the mechanotransduction mechanisms of cells, are not simply detrimental stresses for living organisms, but rather are biological information essential to developmental processes and functional adaptation of organs. In this project, on the basis of the development of original loading systems for mechanical stress to cells and tissues, the cellular adaptive responses to the mechanical stimuli and their transduction mechanisms in a variety of mechanosensitive tissues are to be examined. Thus, the project aims toelucidate the molecular mechanisms and roles of mechanotransduction system, which is utilized as a basis of many physiological events. It can also contribute to develop therapeutic approach to cancer invasion, cardiac hypertrophy, and regeneration of neuronal circuit.