Development of dynamic culture technology using tissue elements for 3-dimensional tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Takashi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50323522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Katsuko  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (90343144)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞・組織工学 / 動的培養技術 / 動的組織培養 / 再生軟骨 / 非侵襲計測
Research Abstract
We developed the dynamic tissue culture system enabling 3-dimensional tissue regeneration of articular cartilages, and the non-invasive method for evaluating the degrees of their regeneration. We adopted the stress-strain controlled dynamic compression system and the terahertz time-domain spectroscopy for that purpose. The results showed that the production of the matrices such as collagen type I and sGAG significantly increased under the dynamic culture conditions. We found also the correlation between complex dielectric constants and the degree of tissue regeneration in cartilages according to the data obtained by terahertz time-domain spectroscopy, showing the feasibility of non-invasive evaluation of regenerated cartilages.