Generic biofunctionalization of metals with electrodeposition of functional and biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Hanawa  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (90142736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Hisashi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (30251549)
ASHIDA Maki  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (50708386)
TSUTSUMI Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (60447498)
陳 鵬  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 特任助教 (70708388)
野村 直之  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90332519)
右田 聖  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (00512302)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体材料 / インプラント / 表面改質 / 生体機能 / 機能分子 / 電着 / 固定化 / 金属材料 / 表面反応 / 生体組織 / 表面処理 / 生体機能分子 / 生体適合性 / 生体機能性 / バイオマテリアル / 生体材料学 / 生体機能材料 / 生体適合材料 / バイオコンジュゲート材料 / 細胞接着性ペプチド / コラーゲン / 血小板粘着 / 組織適合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of the inhibition of bacterial adhesion and biofilm formation on titanium with electrodeposition of PEG was elucidated. RGD-immobilized through electrodeposited PEG on titanium is effective to improve the hard tissue compatibility of titanium when the material was implanted into rat tibia. Moreover, the ccurrent density was large when concetration of NH2-PEG-NH2 in electrolite. This indicated thatNH2-PEG-NH2 electricallly disociated and undisociated repeatedly near titanium surface during electrodeposition and fibnally the amino terminals bond to titanium surface, generating the immbolization with U-shape. On the other hand, MPC polymer is also electrodeposited to titanium surafce by electrodeposition and the surafce inhibited eh adhesion of fibrin network formation.