Development of leading-edge device for the ultra-early treatment of the fetus or child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2012-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
DOHI TAKEYOSHI  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (40130299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Toshio  (独)国立成育医療研究センター, 臨床研究開発センター, 副センター長、医療機器開発部長(併任) (20171944)
MASAMUNE Ken  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00280933)
KUWANA Kenta  東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教 (00593055)
三原 誠  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90384833)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LIAO Hongen  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (40396784)
YAMASHITA Hiromasa  (独)国立成育医療研究センター, 医療機器開発部, 研究員 (00470005)
MIHARA Makoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90384833)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsComputer-Aided Surgery / 実三次元画像表示 / 多視野同時観察内視鏡 / レーザ同軸内視鏡 / ロボット工学 / 過冷却細胞凍結保存 / 胎児・小児治療 / 細径マニピュレータ / 視野可変内視鏡 / 臓器保存 / 情報通信工学 / 生物・生体工学 / 知能ロボティックス / 医療・福祉 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is “Development of leading-edge device for the ultra-early treatment of the fetus or child”. In this study, we developed a three-dimensional image display system suitable for surgical navigation using Integral Videography, a miniature bending manipulator, a multi-view three-dimensional endoscope, a coaxial near-infrared laser ablation endoscope and a storing support system for the ovaries of children as the devices to achieve a safe and minimally invasive treatment that can improve the QOL of the affected infants.