Development of high performance large-area X-lay imaging detectors with energy discrimination capabilities
Project/Area Number |
22240062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIRAULA Madan 名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20345945)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 検査 / 診断システム / 放射線・X線 / エピタキシャル成長 / 電子デバイス / 結晶成長 / 医療診断 |
Research Abstract |
Improvement of performance of p-like CdTe/n-CdTe/n+-Si heterojunction diode type radiation detectors has been studied. The diode type detectors were fabricated with CdTe layers grown on Si substrates by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy. 8x8 2-dimensional imaging detector arrays were also fabricated by integrating the diode type detectors. Energy discriminated X-ray images were obtained with these arrays. 2-dimensional detector arrays with large substrates size of 24.5x24.5 mm2 and high integration density of 20x20 were also realized.