| Project/Area Number |
22240065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | National Institute of Radiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAYA Taiga 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (40392245)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Hiroyuki 筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (60221933)
SUGA Mikio 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00294281)
HANEISHI Hideaki 千葉大学, フロンティアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 教授 (20228521)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INADAMA Naoko 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (10415408)
YOSHIDA Eiji 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (50392246)
NISHIKIDO Fumihiko 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (60367117)
OBATA Takayuki 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, チームリーダー (00285107)
TSUJI Atsushi 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (60303559)
INANIWA Taku 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, チームリーダー (10446536)
YOSHIKAWA Kyosan 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 室長 (00204793)
KAWAI Hideyuki 千葉大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60214590)
OBI Takashi 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (40280995)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 画像診断システム / PET / 画像再構成, / 放射線がん治療 / 画像再構成 / 核医学 / ポジトロンCT |
| Research Abstract |
In the research field of next generation PET instrumentations, we proposed the world’s first open-type PET scanner “OpenPET” in 2008. In this study, we applied the OpenPET to a joint system of diagnosis and therapy, which is expected to improve accuracy of radiotherapy. We developed a small prototype of the OpenPET to show a proof-of-concept.