Pysical Inactivities and systemic inflammation. Investigation of anti-inflammatory effects of exercise in patiens with chronic respiratory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Hajime  東北大学, 環境・安全推進センター, 教授 (60333788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Takahide  東京大学, 大学病院, 教授 (40208004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Hiromasa  東北大学, 環境・安全推進センター, 准教授 (90361162)
KOHZUKI Masahiro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
IROKAWA Toshiya  東北大学, 環境・安全推進センター, 准教授 (70375179)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミオカイン / 身体活動性 / IL-6 / ミオスタチン / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 骨格筋 / 収縮 / 筋収縮 / myostatin / 全身炎症 / 骨格筋収縮 / COPD / 電気刺激 / 運動療法 / 身体非活動性 / 全身性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, importance of physical activity in patients with chronic respiratory disease is being generally recognized. A group of cytokines, called "myokines", which is secreted from skeletal muscles is supposed to be one of the mechanisms of the effects. Myokines are stored in vesicles of muscle cells as like cocktails, and selected the selected molecules out of the cocktails under the certain stimullation or stress. In human exercise tests, blood IL-6, one of main myokines, was increased during and after the exercise, whereas blood myostatin seemed to be biphasic. The trigger of the secretion is mainly considered to be the muscle constriction. However, other mechanisms are possively invloved as the triggers. Baseline IL-6 blood level, contrally to myostatin, is lower in physically active subjects than in not active.