Project/Area Number |
22240067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
BEPPU Hidehiro (BEPPU Hidehiko) 藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 准教授 (30142582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Nobuhiro 東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (80267955)
近藤 晶子 藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (90396838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SONODA Sigeru 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (10197022)
MIZUTANI Kenmei 藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 助教 (30351068)
YAMAGUCHI Kumiko 藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 技術員 (50526308)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | リハビリ訓練 / 脳卒中回復期 / 微量成分検索 / サイトカイン / 筋肉成分 / 脳卒中回復期リハビリ / リハ運動訓練 / 生体成分 / 遊離アミノ酸 / 微量検体分析 / 質量分析 / 遺伝子産物 / UPLC / 低侵襲 / アミノ酸 |
Research Abstract |
With a view to the establishment of an index marker applicable to patients undergoing rehabilitation, based on biogenic factors, this study aimed to develop a method to evaluate the effects of such approaches, based on serum free amino acid levels. Serum collected from post-acute rehabilitation ward patients was analyzed using UPLC-MS. On single regression analysis of rehabilitation items and changes in amino acid levels, a positive correlation was observed between the lengths of time from the onset to discharge and hospital stay and L-arginine levels, and between FIM gain and L-serine and L-arginine levels, suggesting that changes in serum free amino acidlevels during rehabilitation may depend on the levels of exercise and daily activities.