| Project/Area Number |
22240068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Toshiaki 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (40248670)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Hidekatsu 北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10048134)
NAKAJIMA Yasuhiro 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術研究本部工業試験場, 研究員主査 (10469710)
WADA Chikamune 九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (50281837)
TSURUGA Takeshi 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60337011)
MITANI Atsushi 札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (70388148)
IZUMI Takashi 東海大学熊本校舎, 基盤工学部医療福祉工学科, 教授 (80193374)
伊福部 達 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任教授 (70002102)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 高齢者・障がい者 / 立位・歩行支援 / 転倒予防 / 感覚刺激 / 福祉工学 / 高齢者・障害者 |
| Research Abstract |
One major cause of falls among the elderly is reduced balance ability associated with aging, which has been shown to affect not only the decline in strength and other types of motor function, but also postural control through declining sensory function. We developed a new device for evaluating tactile sensation in the toes and soles of elderly adults while standing. We analyzed dynamic standing balance in the elderly and the young groups for using a movable platform. Moreover, based on these evaluations, we developed a method for applying vibratory sense stimulation to the soles to indicate to the user how to shift the center of gravity to an optimal position while standing or walking. The present results indicated that the vibratory stimulation inside the shoes was an effective technique for assisting elderly individuals in correcting postural instability, particularly forward/backward body sway.