Psychological and Neural Mechanisms of Reduced Athletic Performance in Games: Development of Research Applications for Sport Brain Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Motonobu  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (20108202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNORI Kotani  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 助教 (40240759)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスポーツ心理学 / 予測判断 / パフォーマンス崩壊 / メンタルトレーニング
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to reveal the neural and psychological mechanisms of reduced athletic performance due to competitive stress. We conducted fMRI and behavioral experiments using a tennis service task. In addition, we also developed the inquiry of performance reduction for soft tennis players to establish the psychological model of the performance reduction. Furthermore, we also conducted some research and athletic programs to assist sport scientists or soft tennis players. The result of the present study suggest that key factors of performance reduction could be corruption of visual attention system due to overwhelming positive and negative emotion due to uncontrollability in athletic situations.