Genome-wide association study of elite sprint athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masashi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (60155166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKU Noriyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (40392526)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / ゲノム全領域関連解析 / エクソン全領域関連解析 / ミトコンドリアゲノム多型 / 一塩基多型 / 全エクソン塩基配列解析 / 核ゲノム多型 / 瞬発系運動能力 / 陸上短距離走 / ジャマイカ人
Research Abstract
Elite human athletic performance is a multifactorial trait and previous candidate gene studies have been inconclusive. Three genome-wide association studies of elite Jamaican, African-American and Japanese sprint athletes and their matched controls were performed to identify common genetic variants associated with this elite trait. No SNPs exceeded the conventional GWAS significance threshold of 5 x 10-8 in the respective cohorts. Two SNPs within the GALNT13 (Pcombined = 4.66 x 10-7 for rs10196189) and the CREM genes (Pcombined= 1.88 x 10-6 for rs1531550) attained P < 2 x 10-6 after meta-analysis. Two putative loci for elite sprint performance across Jamaicans, African-Americans and Japanese sprinters have been discovered using a genome-wide association approach followed by meta-analysis. Further validation of these signals requires replication before functional dissection can be carried out.