Exercise epidemiological study on relationships of several health outcomes with changes of physical activity, exercise and physical fitness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI SHUZO  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (80145193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院環境医学分野, 教授 (80161602)
NAGANO Mayumi  京都文京大学, 臨床心理学部, 准教授 (10237547)
HATAYAMA Tomoko  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60432887)
YONEMOTO Koji  久留米大学, バイオ統計センター, 講師 (90398090)
NAITO Yoshihiko  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (90388801)
YAMATSU Koji  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (90299579)
UEZONO Keiko  九州大学, 健康科学センター, 元教授 (00168618)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動疫学研究 / 曝露指標の繰り返し調査 / 身体活動 / 運動 / 座位行動 / 体力 / 健康アウトカム / 縦断研究 / 運動疫学 / 生活習慣病 / 介護予防 / 認知機能 / 心血管系疾患 / うつ症状 / 座位時間 / 活動量計 / 前向き研究 / 一般地域住民 / 勤労者 / 三軸加速度計 / 認知症 / 生活習慣病予防 / 身体活動・運動量 / 多点前向き研究 / 加速度計 / 地域一般住民 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Almost exercise epidemiological studies had been evaluated by using single exposure at baseline only. The major limitation of this kind of study design was not able to evaluate the changes of several exposures such as physical activity, exercise, sedentary behavior and physical fitness. Therefore, we try to assess the relationships of several health outcomes with the changes in physical activity, exercise, sedentary time and physical fitness in Japanese several populations. In addition, we investigated the levels and changes of physical activity and sedentary time objectively evaluated by tri-axial accelerometers in Japanese populations. Finally, we discussed about methodological problem in multiple evaluations of several exposures.