A cross-sectional study on associations between dietary habits and health status among female three generations with consideration of within-family environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Satoshi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70275121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00466731)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords栄養学 / 社会医学 / 疫学 / 家庭 / 環境
Research Abstract
A cross-sectional multicenter study among three female generations, consisting of dietetic students (freshmen), their mothers, and their grandmothers were conducted. A total of 85 institutions (universities, colleges, and technical schools) in 35 out of 47 prefectures in Japan participated in this study. About 7000 subjects in each generation were asked about their dietary habits and health status with questionnaires. A total of 5132 students, 4236 mothers, and 2441 grandmothers responded to this study. The data-set was constructed and was distributed to all the collaborators. A rule was developed for their effective use. To date, three original papers have been accepted into international journals and some other results were presented in scientific conferences. In addition, the data were widely used for education of under-graduate and master course students.