Research on learning community building with a lifelong learning web site.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiroshi  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tshuneo  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70182540)
MIWA Makiko  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90333541)
NAKABAYASHI Kiyoshi  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20462765)
YAGINUMA Yoshitomo  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10251464)
TSUJI Yasuhiko  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (10392292)
MORIMOTO Yosuke  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00435702)
SUGIYAMA Hidenori  放送大学, 教養学部, 助教 (10435703)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords教育工学 / 生涯学習 / 学習コミュニティ / 相互評価 / Webシステム / 学習デザイン / LMS / 文書分類 / 教育の質保証 / Learning Design / あんな検索 / インターネット / MOODLE / 情報検索 / WWW / 教材情報システム
Research Abstract
In order to build a learning community, a portal site for lifelong learning and its peripheral technologies, such as learning community support, collection and classification of lifelong learning information, and search method for lifelong learning information were developed.
The portal site includes search and recommendation of lifelong learning information and e-portfolio, which has been used by students and lecturers of the Open University of Japan. The technology for learning community allows a variety of forms of learning with achieving high functionality expandability and interoperability. As for collection and classification technology, a user interface was developed for facilitating correction of errors inevitably caused by automatic collection. Furthermore, associative search technology was developed. Finally, as an application, a comment sharing system for museum visitors was developed and evaluated.