| Project/Area Number |
22240082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA TOSHIO 名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUDA Kimiaki 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40173744)
MINAMI Masayo 名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 准教授 (90324392)
MATSUZAKI Hiroyuki 東京大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (60313194)
OKUNO Mitsuru 福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50309887)
HORIUCHI Kazuho 弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00344614)
ODA Hirotaka 名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 助教 (30293690)
TANAKA Takayuki 独立行政日本原子力研究開発機構, 青森研究開発センター, 研究員 (10414583)
OTOSAKA Shigeyoshi 独立行政日本原子力研究開発機構, 青森研究開発センター, 研究員 (40370374)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIMOTO Hiroshi 愛知大学, 法学部, 助教 (40609757)
HAKOZAKI Masataka 名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 研究機関研究員 (30634414)
KOKUBU Yoko 日本原子力研究開発機構, 東濃地科学センター, 研究員 (10354870)
MIYATA Yoshiki 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 研究員 (70413896)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 放射性炭素年代 / 暦年代較正 / 樹木年輪 / 加速器質量分析 / 実験室間比較 / 大気14C濃度の地域効果 / 太陽活動 / 考古遺物 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 大気14C濃度の経年変化 / 14C年代測定 / 14C濃度の樹種別効果 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently it has been recognized that calibration with IntCal09 of 14C ages of Japanese samples tended to give older calendar ages than those expected. To test the applicability of IntCal09 calibration datasets to Japanese samples, as well as to increase datasets for relation ship between 14C age and calendar age for Japanese samples, we measured 14C ages of annual rings from three Japanese trees with calendar dates ranging from ca. 2000 yr old to present, and we compared the tree-ring 14C age with the corresponding 14C age of IntCal09. It was revealed that the 14C ages of the annual rings of Japanese trees are not consistent with IntCal09 datasets in some instances. Many cases of 14C age of tree rings are older than those of IntCal09, but younger than those of SHCal04 datasets. The average shift in Nagoya 14C age from IntCal09 datasets was around 20 to 30 14C years to older ages.It is required to establish J-Cal, the calibration datasets for Japanese samples.