Study on geomorphology and structure of coral reefs as a disaster protection feature in coastal areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAN Hironobu  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20294390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Masayuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報部門, 主任研究員 (70251626)
HORI Nobuyuki  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (40087143)
NAKASHIMA Yosuke  有明工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 教授 (90172303)
GOTO Kazuhisa  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (10376543)
SUZUKI Atsushi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報部門, グループ長 (60344199)
横山 祐典  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (10359648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Yusuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (10359648)
Research Collaborator URATA Kensaku  大阪経済法科大学, 地域総合研究所, 教授 (10449845)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサンゴ礁 / 地形 / マルチビーム測深 / 浅海域マッピング / ボーリングコア / 地質 / 防災 / 海面上昇
Research Abstract
In this research program, we observed a concrete and detailed knowledge on wave-resistant structure of reefs from geomorphology and sedimentology. The firstly, we attempts to observe three-dimensional topography of outer reef slope such as spurs and grooves using high-resolution multibeam bathymetric sonar which was introduced by this research grant. This is the first 3D visualization of complex outer reef slope topography in the Ryukyu Islands. We also analyze the drilling cores that we drilled in the Ryukyu Islands and Maldives. The development of submarine cement is distributed significantly at the upper reef edges and contributed to form the rigid reef structure.