Mechanism and regulation of gastric carcinogenesis directed by the Helicobacter pylori CagA oncoprotein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATAKEYAMA Masanori  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40189551)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords癌 / 感染症 / 細菌 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Helicobacter pylori CagA-positive strains play a key role in thedevelopment of gastric carcinoma. This project elucidated 1) the mechanism by which H. pylori delivers its oncoprotein CagA into host gastric epithelial cells: 2) identified Pragmin,a human protein the function of which is mimicked by delivered CagA: and 3) uncoveredmolecular pathway that directs reprograming of gastric epithelial cells into intestinal-likecells upon chronic infection with cagA-positive H. pylori. Finally, the H. pylori CagAprotein was crystalized and its three-dimensional structure was solved by X-ray analysis.