Regulation of tumor growth via intracellular membrane compartments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masato  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10177058)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍増殖 / シグナル伝達 / リソソーム / ラフト / mTOR / 足場タンパク質 / 細胞増殖 / がん化 / mTORC1 / オートファジー / MAPK / がん / エンドソーム / 脂質 / p18 / チロシンキナーゼ / がん遺伝子 / Src / 分子構造
Research Abstract
Tumor growth is promoted by persistent activation of growth signaling, which is caused by mutations of various proto-oncogenes. In this study, we investigated the function and regulation mechanisms of the major growth signaling pathways, the MAPK and mTOR pathways, via the scaffold protein p18 that is anchored to the surface of lysosomes. Using p18 knockout cells and mice, we found that p18 forms a regulatory complex (Ragulator) required for activation of mTORC1, and plays crucial roles in regulating cell growth, proliferation, differentiation, and tumor growth. We also clarified the roles of the p18-mTORC1 pathway in the regulation of cell cycle via the transcription factor FoxO3a and lysosome-mediated catabolism. These finding shed new lights on the roles of the intracellular membrane compartments, e.g. lysosomes, in the regulation of tumor promoting signaling.