Development of diagnostic tools for personalized cancer medicine by genomic and epigenomic analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INAZAWA Johji  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30193551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAKI Kenichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (50270715)
INOUE Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (50568326)
井本 逸勢  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30258610)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords難治がん / 癌遺伝子 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / ゲノム / エピゲノム / マイクロRNA / DNAメチル化 / 分子標的薬
Research Abstract
In order to develop useful diagnostic tools for personalized cancer medicine, we performed genetic and epigenomic analyses in cancer, and identified novel cancer-related genes. By using methylation-based screening of tumor suppressor (TS) -miRNAs in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), we identified miR-596 and it target gene, LGALS3BP. Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is relevant to the mechanism of invasion and metastasis in cancer. From a comprehensive gene expression analysis using colorectal cancer (CRC) cell lines, and following the ontology (GO) analysis, SIX1 was identified as an EMT-related gene in CRC. Furthermore, through DNA methylation and gene expression analyses of components in the Wnt signaling pathway, we identified WNT7A and WNT10A as genes silenced by mesenchymal-specific DNA hypermethylation in oral OSCC. In autophagy LC3 has a physiologically important role. Among LC3 family genes, we identified two transcriptional variants of LC3A, LC3Av1 and LC3Av2. Interestingly, we found that LC3Av1 functions in autophagy and indicated that LC3Av1 may be crucial in various types of cancer.