Development of a new method to analyzethe micro-distribution of 10B in tissues and its application to BNCT research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ONO Koji  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (90122407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Minoru  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (20273534)
KIRIHATA Mitsunori  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 教授 (60128767)
TANAKA Hiroki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (70391274)
KINASHI Yuko  京都大学, 原子炉実験所 (80252534)
鈴木 実  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (00319724)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsαオートラジオグラフィ / ホウ素化合物 / ミクロ分布 / 中性子 / 抗腫瘍効果 / BNCT / αオートラジオグラフィー / α粒子 / CR-39 / 10B化合物
Research Abstract
In boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) research, an examination of 10B distribution in tissue is very important. The a-autoradiography is useful as an imaging method for this purpose. We have developed a simple and rapid new method to precisely identify the position of 10B using the shape of etched pits such as a circularity. In this method, no special track detectors or special microscope is needed. By this new method, it is possible to identify a real position of 10B in um tissue specimen within 1.7um error.