Risk evaluation of environmental carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22240093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HINO Okio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90127910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Shuichi  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (90129148)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん研究と社会の接点 / アスベスト / ナノマテリアル / 環境発がん / 中皮腫 / 発症前診断
Research Abstract
We reported N-ERC/mesothelin might be a useful blood tumor marker for mesothelioma. In order to investigate whether this tumor marker is useful for an early diagnosis in a mass examination, we started a large-scale pilot research screening in Japan for construction workers with the risk of asbestos exposure. In conclusion, it is indicated that the blood tumor marker is useful for an early diagnosis in a mass examination and may lead to the prolongation of their survival. We havedemonstrated that plasma N-ERC levels of rats administered multi-wall carbon nanotube, man-made mineral fibers or chrysotile were continuously higher even at 10 weeks after intraperitoneal (i.p.) injection than the other non-carcinogenic materials.