A study on spatial distribution of aerosol number concentration and its variability over East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAWA Nobuyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (00324369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTEKI Nobuhiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (20507818)
KOIKE Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (00225343)
TAKAMI Akinori  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境 研究センター, 室長 (00262030)
SAKURAI Hiromu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (50392618)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20110752)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエアロゾル / 数濃度 / 間接効果 / 東アジア / 航空機観測 / 環境分析 / 気候変動 / 大気現象 / アジア
Research Abstract
Aerosol particles act as cloud condensation nuclei and significantly affect the radiative balance of the atmosphere (indirect effect). Aerosol indirect effect is a major source of uncertainty in the projection of climate change. We need to quantify key factors affecting the distributions of aerosol number concentrations for better understanding of indirect effect. We have developed an airborne system for the fast measurement of aerosol number concentrations. We have conducted aircraft measurements over East Asia and revealed the vertical profiles of aerosol number concentrations. A three-dimensional model analysis has suggested the importance of new particle formation in determining the number concentrations in spring.