Clarification of the characteristics of aerosol particles in tropical upper troposphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Takashi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70167443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Fumio  北海道大学, 地球環境学研究科, 教授 (00261735)
IWASAKI Suginori  防衛大学校, 応用科学群, 講師 (30535274)
HAYASHI Masahiko  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50228590)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱帯圏界面 / エアロゾル / 巻雲 / 氷晶核 / 脱水 / ライダー / OPC / 露点湿度計 / 熱帯圏界面層 / CFH / FLASH / インドネシア
Research Abstract
In this study, we obtained the vertical distributions of size distribution and temperature dependence of volatility of aerosols, backscatteringcoefficients of aerosols and cirrus clouds, and humidity, using balloon borne optical particle counter, ground based lidar, and cryogenic frost point hygrometer, respectively, in tropical tropopause layer over Biak, Indonesia. We clarified the mechanism how the high super saturation of the humidity over ice is formed by using microphysical numerical model applying the observed parameters.