Response prediction and impact statement of glacier ecosystems on global environmental change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOHSHIMA Shiro  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60183802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIDA Kazunari  京都府立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (50183017)
SHIRAIWA Takayuki  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90235739)
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  玉川大学, 農学部・生命化学科, 教授 (90384718)
TAKEUCHI Nozomu  千葉大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (30353452)
FUJITA Koji  名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (80303593)
本郷 裕一  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (90392117)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルベド / バクテリア / リモートセンシング / 微生物 / 極限環境 / 氷河 / 氷床 / 藻類 / 国際研究者交流 / チリ / ブータン
Research Abstract
To estimate the response of glacier ecosystems to the global environmental change, we studied ecology of glacier microorganisms and albedo reducing process by microbial activities on the glaciers of various types by field studies at various part of the world. By comparing microbial flora, surface structure, albedo and environmental conditions on glaciers of various types, we could clarify relationship between glacial microbial flora and environmental condition, basic information needed to understand glacial microbial activities and how it affect glacier albedo.