A new rock-magnetic record indicating variation of ocean circulation during the intensification of Northern Hemisphere glaciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Masao  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00251413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Itsuro  九州大学, 大学院比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (10143075)
KUWAHARA Yoshihiro  九州大学, 大学院比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (90281196)
KANO Akihiro  九州大学, 大学院比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (60231263)
林 辰弥  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, その他部局等, その他 (80571132)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Tokiyuki  秋田大学, 国際資源学部, 教授 (60241668)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Tatsuya  御船町恐竜博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords岩石磁気 / 古海洋 / 海洋循環 / 深層水 / 大陸氷床 / 古環境 / 磁気ヒステリシス / 初磁化率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the evolution of NADW (North Atlantic Deep Water) during the intensification of Northern Hemisphere glaciation using a newly developed rock-magnetic method to determine the constituent magnetic minerals of sediments. We measured isothermal remanence acquisition curves of deep-sea sediments drilled in the North Atlantic and decomposed the first derivatives of these curves into high-coercivity and low-coercivity components. Fractional changes of the high-coercivity component represent variation of the NADW formed at the Nordic Seas. The high-coercivity component increased significantly during an interglacial period just after ~2.68 Ma, which suggests that NADW formation in the Nordic Seas abruptly intensified at this time. In addition, millennial-scale variation in the NADW was observed associated with the Ice rafted debris (IRD) events, repeatedly occurred in glacial period.