Development of City Biodiversity Index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University (2012)
Kyoto University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yukihiro  京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 教授 (40141501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATUHARA Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (20270762)
ISAGI Yuji  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50325130)
ASAEDA Takashi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40134332)
KAMADA Mahito  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40304547)
伊東 啓太郎  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (10315161)
IMANISHI Junichi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (80378851)
OISHI Yoshitaka  信州大学, 農学部, 助教 (80578138)
今西 亜友美  京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 特定助教 (70447887)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Tatsuaki  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (40178322)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / 生物多様性 / 生態系サービス / ガバナンス / 生物多様性条約 / CBI / 生物多様性指標 / URBIO / LiDAR / 都市 / シンガポール指標 / レインガーデン / 都市河川 / 子供の遊び / 環境デザイン / 都市緑化 / ハビタット評価 / 都市化 / 都市緑地
Research Abstract
The City Biodiversity Index (Singapore Index, CBI) is authorized at the COP 10 of the Convention on Biological Diversity. However, the index has issues to be reconsidered, such as the environment of each city, applicability etc. So, we re-examined the evaluation methods from the viewpoints of ‘biodiversity’, ‘ecosystem services’ and ‘governance’ to apply on Japanese cities. And, we successfully committed to establish a Japanese version of CBI (preliminary edition) compiled by the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism of Japan. We also revealed the various knowledge and methods to improve the evaluation methods, including genetic diversity evaluation of plants in isolated forests, and urban forest habitat evaluation method using intensive airborne LiDAR.