Effects of Asian sand dust on airway diseases and genetic susceptibility factors for exacerbation of allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Takamichi  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50124334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMARI Mayumi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 呼吸器疾患研究チーム, 研究員 (00217184)
ARASHIDANI Keiichi  産業医科大学, 名誉教授 (10141748)
YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10309958)
NOGUCHI Emiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40344882)
KISHIKAWA Reiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構福岡病院, 内科アレルギー科, 医長 (50450945)
YOSHIDA Makoto  独立行政法人国立病院機構福岡病院, 呼吸器内科検査科, 医長 (90315060)
NISHIKAWA Masataka  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 室長 (80228171)
YOSHIDA Seiichi  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40360060)
SADAKANE Kaori  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20322381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIEDA Sigeharu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30238539)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords黄砂 / 花粉症 / 喘息 / 呼吸器疾患患者調査 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 免疫 / アレルギー / 遺伝子解析 / マウスモデル / 免疫・アレルギー / 気管支喘息 / アレルギー増悪 / ヒト鼻粘膜細胞
Research Abstract
This study demonstrated that Asian sand dust aggravated allergic airway inflammation, Japanese cedar pollinosis and atopic dermatitis along with the expression of pro-inflammatory mediators in experimental animal studies. Moreover, ASD caused the changes of inflammatory transcription factors and genetic susceptibility factors for exacerbation of allergic diseases. ASD aggravates allergic airway inflammation along with fibrous thickening of the subepithelial layer in the airway, whereas long -term sensitization attenuates these changes, suggesting that long-term sensitization may cause immune tolerance mediated by TGF-β. In epidemiology study, ASD event aggravated nasal, eye and pharygeal symptoms in young adults with and without allergic rhinitis. As for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), the relation with ASD was not observed. Also ASD event caused an increase of clinic visits for allergic rhinitis, Japanese cedar pollinosis and asthma. These results suggest ASD is an environmental agent which aggravates allergic diseases including Japanese cedar pollinosis and asth ma.