| Project/Area Number |
22241012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Research Institute for Humanity and Nature |
Principal Investigator |
AKIMICHI Tomoya 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究高度化支援センター, 名誉教授 (60113429)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Satoshi 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30363518)
ONISHI Hideyuki 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60414033)
MOJI Kazuhiko 長崎大学, 国際健康開発研究科, 教授 (80166321)
KONO Yasuyuki 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80183804)
ABE Ken-ichi 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究高度化支援センター, 教授 (80222644)
SATO Jin 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (50313010)
富田 晋介 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (60378966)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOMITA Shinsuke 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所 (60378966)
NISHIMOTO Futoshi 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (60442539)
OH Tomohiro 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (60614790)
HIROTA Isao 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 研究員 (50572814)
WATANABE Kazuya 山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80406892)
WATANABE Kazuo 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (30533012)
NAKAZAWA Minato 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40251227)
TOJO Bumpei (90508392)
SETO Hiroyuki (90511220)
NAKAZAWA Minato 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部環境科学科, 講師 (20708028)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 環境と社会 / メコン川流域 / 生態系サービス / 関係価値 / メコン河流域 |
| Research Abstract |
From four major concepts proposed in the Millennium Assessment (MA), namely, provisioning services, cultural services, supporting services and regulating services, inter-relations among these four elements are not illustrated and remain unknown. A new methodological approach in order to resolve this ambiguity, and to demonstrate integrated figures of human-nature interactions, was proposed. Benefits and risk analyses were examined, using several topics as to global trading, environmental deterioration, health and food risk, using examples of various communities in Southeast Asia. Through the analyses of benefits and risk as a set, it became clear that the notion of linkage-values to link four types of ecosystem services is effective tool. Also, it became clear that commons approach and Eco-historical approach are important in order to assess totally the benefits of ecosystem services and to understand the significance of the linkage-values.