Multiple contamination effect on occurrence and spreading of antibiotic resistance genes in environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoru  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90196816)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 耐性遺伝子 / 遺伝子水平伝播 / 環境細菌 / 日和見感染菌 / 複合汚染 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 遺伝子伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Environmental contamination with antibiotics and other chemicals showed various effect on microbes. 1) Co-presence of vanadium and antibiotics accelerate horizontal gene transfer (HGT) between Vibrio and E. coli, but not between Acinetobacter and Vibrio, suggesting specific combination is needed for the HGT acceleration. 2) This suggests that HGT among opportunistic pathogens in environment is a case by case manner. 3) Yet-to-be cultured marine bacteria are a reservoir of antibiotic resistance genes (ARGs), which is the first evidence of role of non-culturable microbes in the ARGs retaining in environment. 4) ARGs are retained in non-contaminated environment such as marine sediment for long time. Next mission is to clear the invasion rout to human environment, and to evaluate the risk.