Integration of novel environmental-friendly and energy creation functions to oxide nanotubes through low-dimensional nanoarchitecture control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEKINO Tohru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (20226658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKUDA Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00451633)
KUSUNOSE Takafumi  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60314423)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Shun-ichiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00345943)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 環境材料 / 酸化物ナノチューブ / 光触媒 / 太陽電池 / 機能共生材料 / ナノハイブリッド / 光化学特性 / 光化学機能 / 機能共生
Research Abstract
To facilitate titania nanotubes (TNTs) as for the novel multifunctional environmental and energy materials, various process optimization, structure modification and function analyses were carried out. Size-controlled TNTs were successfully synthesized by process optimization, and synergy of molecular adsorption and photochemical properties were clarified and enhanced. When the size-controlled TNTs were used for dye-sensitized solar cells, enhanced dye adsorption and follower efficiency increase was achieved. Metal-doped and metal nanoparticles loaded TNTs were also developed. It was found that these modified TNT exhibited better physico-photochemical functions, and also found that unique multifunctionalities in energy transfer processes as well as visible light responsibility as the photocatalyst were clarified. These results rationalize that the present architecture control of low-dimensional nanostructured oxides is promising method for novel materials and systems.