Design of effective and environment-friendly treatment for the simultaneous removal of pharmaceuticals in medical waste water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAIDE Masataka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20111833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Tohru  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40186945)
MATSUMIYA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (10362287)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水処理 / 薬剤 / 有機汚染物質 / 界面活性剤 / アドミセル / 温度感応性高分子 / 凝集沈殿 / ガドリニウム錯体 / 排水処理 / 高分子電解質 / 抗菌剤 / エストロゲン / 酵素反応 / MRI造影剤 / 環境技術 / 浄化 / アドミセル吸着 / 環境水 / 分離濃縮 / 水酸化物共沈
Research Abstract
Novel water treatment techniques were developed for the rapid and effective removal of various pharmaceuticals and evaluated by using synthetic and actual water samples. Admicellar sorption using a cationic surfactant and silica particles allowed to collect beta-lactam antibiotics efficiently and degrade them in situ.Surfactant-assisted precipitation was achieved by generating aluminum hydroxide in thepresence of an anionic surfactant. The method offered the nearly complete removal of a wide variety of pharmaceuticals. The above two methods successfully used the hydrophobic region of surfactant molecules for the effective separation. Polyelectrolyte-surfactant coagulation was useful for the removal of estrogen with the aid of peroxidase and hydrogen peroxide. Chitosan- and polyallylamine-conjugated thermoresponsive polymers facilitated the effective removal of phenolic compounds after enzymatic reactions. In the case of chelating polymers containing iminodiacetic acid, different toxic trace elements were simultaneously removed. Further, sorption on Sephadex gel followed by successive desorption were developed to study the behavior of clinically used gadolinium complex in environmental water .