High-grade utilization of biomass to the blast furnace carbon neutral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masakata  九州大学, 鉄鋼リサ-チセンタ-, 特命教授 (30325500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAI Jyun  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20189905)
NISHIOKA Koki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80294891)
KUNITOMO Kazuya  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30373806)
MAEDA Takayuki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (50150496)
OHNO Ko-ichiro  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (50432860)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高炉 / バイオマス / カ-ボンニュートラル / 高度利用 / カーボンニュートラル
Research Abstract
As a result of changing the carbonization condition, the gasification rate of coke consisting of biomass (charcoal) thatis carbon neutral and coal increased with increasing the gasification temperature andcontent of charcoal. In addition, the coke that was carbonized at 1273K had largest crush strength. Furthermore, the crush strength of coke became smaller with increasing the amount of charcoal in all carbonization condition.