Correlation between catalytic activities and internal atomic structure of baimetallic nanoparticles containing platinum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takao  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00174798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70273589)
SEINO Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90432517)
HORI Fuminobu  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20275291)
MIZUKOSHI Yoshiteru  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (60342523)
AKITA Tomoki  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (80356344)
NITANI Hiroaki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (20554603)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触媒 / 放射線 / ナノ粒子 / 白金 / 遷移金属 / バイメタル / 燃料電池
Research Abstract
We developed a new one-pot method for producing bimetallic nanoparticles containing Pt and M (Ru, Cu, Co, Ni, Sn etc.) of a few nm supported on ceramics or carbon particles. Aqueous solution containing ions of two metals and support particles was irradiated with an accelerated electron beam. Radicals generated from the water radiolysis reduce these ions to form metallic nanoparticles stabilized on the support. Since the reduction proceeds quickly, alloy nanoparticles may be produced overcoming the redox potential gap between the two elements. The bimetallic structure varied from core-shell to alloy. Base metal precipitates as oxide, but less base metal formed both of alloy and oxide, giving more complex structures. We examined structures and evaluated catalytic activities of the samples to demonstrate their advantages as the catalysis.