Quantum entanglements and holographic memory operation in silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kohei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30276414)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子情報 / 半導体
Research Abstract
In order to realize silicon-based quantum computers, we have investigated the mechanisms and suppression of decoherence of electron and nuclear spin qubits, generated and detected highly pure quantum entanglements between phosphorus-donor electron and nuclear spins, developed a multi-state-storage systems known as quantum holographic memories, and explored the possibilities of bismuth donors as quantum memories to connect directly superconducting qubits. While above mentioned topics were listed in the originally proposed plan, we have further developed a way to utilize Si-29 nuclear spins as quantum memories and investigated a variety of spin triplet systems in silicon for application to quantum information processing.