Creation of Plasmonic Solar Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sunao  九州大学, 工学研究院, 応用化学部門 (30136551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEMURA Hiroaki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 準教授 (40220769)
TAKAHASHI Yukina  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10596076)
AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 準教授 (20304751)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ構造形成 / プラズモン / 金属ナノ構造 / 光電変換 / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
Surface free electrons of silver and gold nanoparticles can couple with the electric field of UV-near IR region, generating extremely enhanced localized electric fields at the surface region. This leads to strong interactions of photons and molecules, and then enhancement of photoelectric conversion efficiency based on photoinduced electron-transfer reactions. These nanoparticles showing plasmonic effects are called plasmonic nanoparticles. In this project, we have fabricated photoelectric conversion units (half cells), and have analyzed the requisites for improving the photoelectric conversion efficiency and for evaluating the optimum conditions. Furthermore, we have succeeded in incorporating plasmonic nanoparticles into organic thin film solar cells. By evaluating the performance of various types of fabricated solar cells, we have verified the enhancement based on plasmon.