Exploitation of a chiral microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Toshihiko  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20200917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takeshi  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (80353431)
TAKAGI Yasumasa  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (30442982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIKAWA Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 教授 (30114987)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ計測 / キラル / 光電子顕微鏡 / 光電子分光 / レーザー / 円二色性
Research Abstract
Microscopic recognition of optically active chiral ultrathin films has been considered to be almost impossible because of the extremely low sensitivity of the electric-dipole forbidden circular dichroism of 10^<-3>-10^<-5> order. We concluded that the exploitation would be possible to employ angle-resolved photoemission by which the electric-dipole circular dichroism is allowed. We have developed a chiral nanoscope of ultraviolet photoelectron emission microscopy that matches requirements of the submonolayer sensitivity, the nanometer scale spatial resolution, and the femtosecond time resolution. Microscopic measurements of organic chiral materials are in progress.