Development of a multiple-probe scanning probe microscope for investigation of signal transport through neuron and inorganic neuromorphic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tomonobu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究者 (30354343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINGAYA Yoshitaka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA研究者 (40354344)
KUBO Osamu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70370301)
TOMIMOTO Hiroyuki  三星ダイヤモンド工業株式会社 (50515913)
XU Jianxun  独立行政法人日本学術振興会(JSPS), 外国人特別研究員 (40534798)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多探針走査マルチプローブ顕微鏡 / 神経細胞計測技術 / 神経細胞模倣人工無機構造 / 単分子識別検出ナノプローブ / 増強ラマン散光分光 / カーボンナノホーン凝集体 / チューニングフォークセンサー / イオン伝導計測 / 多探針走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 増強ラマン散乱分光 / チューニングフォークセンサ
Research Abstract
Realization of an artificial materials structure which provides parallel-processing of input signals would be achieved by learning sophisticated nature systems of neuron network. Such a neuromorphically functioning materials system will open a new field in the information technology by completely changing the present architectures for computers. In this research project, we developed a new multiple-probe scanning probe microscope (MP-SPM) and measured the conductivity of neuromorphic artificial inorganic structure, a small network system consisting of carbon nano-horns aggregates having silver acetate inside.