Development of Compact Diffracted X-ray Tracking Instrumentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yuji  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30344401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIYANAGI Kohei  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (70435618)
SEKIGUCHI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (00401563)
YAGI Naoto  高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副部門長 (80133940)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords1分子イメージング / ナノ計測 / 1分子計測 / 放射光 / ナノバイオ / X線 / 1分子計測 / X線集光 / 分子内運動
Research Abstract
In 2000, we successfully conducted in vitro time-resolved X-ray observations of picometer-scale slow Brownian motions of individual protein molecules in aqueous solutions. In this single-molecule detection system, which we call diffracted X-ray tracking (DXT), we observed the rotating motions of an individual nanocrystal labeled to a specific site in individual protein molecules by using the time-resolved Laue diffraction technique. It is the purpose of this research that we perform the compact DXT instrumentation which enables measurement of the single molecule of this high precision pursuing method on a laboratory level. There were three technical points for realization. We succeeded in the new nanocrystal’s production, x-ray condensing, and a background’s reduction.