A MEMS cantilever for stimulus response measurements of single cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Isao  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (60154332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  東京大学, IRT 研究機構, 特任教授 (10282675)
KAN Tetsuo  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (30504815)
TAKEI Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (00513011)
NODA Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (00547482)
TAKAHASHI Hidetoshi  東京大学, IRT 研究機構, 特任研究員 (90625485)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロセンサー / MEMS / 3軸力センサ / ピエゾ抵抗型カンチレバー
Research Abstract
In this project, a triaxial MEMS force sensing cantilever was studied. The sensor is equipped with a piezoresistor for force sensing at the root of the cantilever so that a quantitative mechanical stimuli could be applied to biological cells. The MEMS cantilever was made from an SOI wafer. A piezoresistive layer was formed by thermal diffusion on the surface of either cantilever root or the sidewall of the beam structure so that the corresponding three dimensional forces can be detected simultaneously. The resolution of the measurable force was as small as 1 uN for all the three directional forces, and the triaxial force could be independently measured with the device.