Properties of 3-dimensional quantum dot superlattice and application to solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshikata  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40224034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10221186)
AKAHANE Kouichi  情報通信研究機構, 光ネットワーク研究所, 主任研究員 (50359072)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords量子ドット / 自己組織化成長 / 太陽電池 / 中間バンド型太陽電池 / 超高速光分光 / 高速キャリアダイナミクス / 結合量子ドット / 量子ドット超格子 / 高速キャリア緩和過程
Research Abstract
We have studied the epitaxial growth and characteristics of InAs/GaAsSb type-II quantum dot (QD) superlattice and used it to fabricate an intermediate band (IB) solar cell, which is expected to exhibit a high efficiency. First, we have succeeded to observe a clear photocurrent production by 2-step photoabsorption process at room temperature owing to longer carrier lifetimes in type-II QDs. This effect has resulted in an improvement of short-circuit current and efficiency in IB solar cells. Second, we have studied the carrier dynamics in QD structures by ultra-fast optical spectroscopy and clarified the fundamental carrier relaxation process in direct Si-doped QDs. Third, we have studied the optical modes of emission from QD superlattice structure and showed that TM mode starts to increase in proportion to TE mode for a structure with sub-10nm spacing between QD layers indicating a clear formation of QD superlattice miniband, which is required for IB solar cells.