Study on smart growth ITS to solve environmental and urban issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22241037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA MASAO  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50183322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGUCHI Takashi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90281245)
MAKINO Hiroshio  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00355976)
TANAKA Shinji  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (50355913)
HIRASAWA Takayuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60415023)
小川 智弘  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (00415001)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスマートグロース / ITS / 駐車場連携 / 中心市街地活性化 / 滞在時間延長 / プローブ情報 / 交通情報連携 / 周遊観光活性 / 駐車場 / パーク・アンド・ライド / 滞在時間 / プローブパーソン / 中心市街地 / パークアンドライド / 観光 / DSRC
Research Abstract
In Kashiwa City, Chiba Prefecture, which was selected as one of the ITS FOT model cities in Japan, Kashiwa ITS Promotion Council has been launched to discuss engineering methods utilizing the latest ITS for transport community development by industry, government, and academia. Intensive deployment of ITS spots to provide road information services was also expected in Kashiwa city. Therefore, targeting this Kashiwa City, the applicability of new ITS services to solve various issues of the city in accordance with the traffic have been empirically analyzed under the tight cooperation with local government, regarding dynamic park-and-ride, parking facility cooperation, tourism promotion, and multi-modal traffic information cooperation. services.